CLA-2-85:OT:RR:E:NC:1:110

Ms. Charlotte J. Chowning
Jasco Products Company
10 E. Memorial Road
Oklahoma City, OK 73114

RE: The tariff classification of a connector from China.

Dear Ms. Chowning:

In your letter dated July 30, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is an HDMI Wall Plate, item number 87635. This item consists of an HDMI (High Definition Multimedia Interface) connector, which is a compact 19-pin connector for connecting High-Definition video and multi-channel audio equipment. The connector is mounted onto a rectangular plastic mounting panel for use in a standard single-gang electrical wall outlet box and is packaged together in a plastic blister pack ready for retail sale with a single-gang decora style plastic wall plate. The HDMI connector is connected to the mounting panel from behind by two machine screws.

The applicable subheading for the Component HDMI Wall Plate, item number 87635 will be 8536.69.4030, HTSUS, which provides for “Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits, or for making connections to or in electrical circuits…for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Lamp-holders, plugs and sockets: Other: Coaxial connectors; cylindrical multicontact connectors; rack and panel connectors…: Rack and panel connectors.” The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at (646) 733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division